September 28, 2020

AUGUST 2020 NOMINEES

Animation Short – Official Selection – August 2020 Beautiful | United States | 2020 | 06’Director: Mulan FuWriter: Mulan FuCast: Meng JinSynopsis: A teenage girl undergoes a transformative
August 28, 2020

JULY 2020 NOMINEES

Amateur Short – Official Selection – July 2020 Overbridge | India | 2020 | 10’Directors: Nihar Kapoor, Amshu ChukkiWriters: Nihar Kapoor, Amshu ChukkiProducers: Nihar Kapoor, Amshu ChukkiCast:
July 28, 2020

JUNE 2020 NOMINEES

Animation Short – Official Selection – June 2020 Mime Your Manners | United States | 2020 | 04’Directors: Kate Namowicz, Skyler PorrasWriters: Kate Namowicz, Skyler PorrasProducer: Ringling
June 27, 2020

MAY 2020 NOMINEES

Animation Short – Official Selection – May 2020 Happy Birthday, Grace | Republic of Korea | 2019 | 06’Directors: Subin Kim, Jihye LeeWriter: Subin KimProducers: Subin Kim, Jihye LeeCast:
May 25, 2020

APRIL 2020 NOMINEES

Amateur Short – Official Selection – April 2020 Esto si es negocio | Mexico | 2020 | 04’Director: Mario Ayala UriasWriter: Mario Ayala UriasProducer: Mario Ayala UriasCast: Héctor Sauceda
April 24, 2020

MARCH 2020 NOMINEES

Animation Short – Official Selection – March 2020 Twinless | Israel | 2019 | 07’Directors: Sapir Danan, Ronalee IsraelWriters: Sapir Danan, Ronalee IsraelProducers: Sapir Danan, Ronalee IsraelSynopsis:
March 24, 2020

FEBRUARY 2020 NOMINEES

Animation Short – Official Selection – February 2020 The One Who Crossed the Sea | Germany | 2020 | 11’ Director: Jonas Riemer Writers: Jonas Riemer, Lion Bischof Producers: Jonas
May 30, 2019

APRIL 2019 NOMINEES

Amateur Short – Official Selection – March 2019 U really hurt me | Canada | 01’ Director: Callahan Bracken Writer: Callahan Bracken Producer:Callahan Bracken Synopsis: Passivity
April 22, 2019

MARCH 2019 NOMINEES

Children Short – Official Selection – March 2019 ONE CHANCE | Australia | 2018 | 07’ Director: James Hyams Writer: Jeremy Rigby Producer: Jeremy Rigby Cast: Harrison Wilkes
September 9, 2018

JULY 2018 NOMINEES

Short to the Point would like to congratulate the following filmmakers and their crews for being official selections for the July 2018 edition of the festival. SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection July
July 20, 2018

Short to the Point @ Street Delivery Bacau

▣ Într-un oraș #smart, oamenii își dau întâlnire și la cinematograf. Dar când cinematografele din Bacău nu există, deschidem unul chiar sub cerul liber! La Street Delivery Bacău, Cinematograful
March 31, 2018

FEBRUARY 2018 NOMINEES

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection FEBRUARY 2018     The Overnight Director: Shane Aranda Country: United States Duration: 10:22   SLOWPLAY Director: Thomas Gailhard Country:
January 31, 2018

NOVEMBER 2017 NOMINEES

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection NOVEMBER 2017     Humphrey Director: Steven Gekas Country: Greece Duration: 28:36   REDRUBY Director: Jose Holder Country: Canada Duration:
December 18, 2017

December 2017: call for entries are open!

Dear Friends, We are proud to announce the official opening of DECEMBER 2017 ENTRIES FOR SHORT FILMS in various sections like, Narrative, Documentary, Animation, Experimental, Amateur or Student for